Our jojoba oil comes from Panama. There the shrubs are organically grown in a controlled way and the valuable yellowish vegetable wax is extracted. Jojoba oil is mainly known for its moisturising and nourishing properties. The similarity of its structure to our skin lipids makes it particularly well tolerated by all skin and hair types. A mixture of provitamin A, B vitamins and natural vitamin E makes our jojoba oil a powerful antioxidant that has a stabilising effect on the protective barrier of your skin. With a high content of eicosene acid of over 70%, jojoba oil nourishes your skin and gives it noticeably more elasticity and resilience. It does not have a comedogenic effect, which is why it also provides valuable support for impure skin. But not only your skin, but also your hair benefits from the rich care. Unlike other oils, the oil does not simply lie on the surface of the hair, but penetrates deep into the hair structure and strengthens from within. It also balances the sebum production of your scalp and soothes itching and dandruff prone areas noticeably.
Use the pipette to apply the oil to the desired areas of skin and massage it in gently. If you slightly moisten the skin before application, it can absorb the jojoba oil even better. Thanks to its super light texture, it is absorbed without leaving any residue and does not leave an oily film.
To nurture your scalp and hair, apply jojoba oil generously and leave it on for at least 30 minutes or even overnight. Wrap your hair well in a towel. After use, wash your hair thoroughly with warm water and your usual hair products. As a natural leave-in, you can also knead a hazelnut-sized amount of oil into your towel-dried hair after washing and let it soak in easily.
Further application possibilities
The oil also has a moisturising effect on lips and nails. Oil cleansing of the face or décolleté and even a few drops as a bath additive are other good ways to use your jojoba oil.
Personal advice: I use the jojoba oil to cleanse my face in the evening. I massage the oil in a circular motion, let it work for a short time and then remove it with a warm cotton towel. I even use the oil to remove waterproof eye make-up.
Organic content: 100,0%
Natural content: 100,0%
FAQs - frequent questions
Jojoba oil is often used for skin care or as a massage oil. It also has numerous other uses. It can also be used for hair and scalp care, as a make-up remover, body, massage and bath oil, nail and lip care.
Yes, all our oils come from controlled organic cultivation.
Our jojoba oil has a gentle, slightly woody scent, but this can vary slightly depending on the harvest. This is an indication of the naturalness of our product. The oil is 100% pure and only filtered several times to make it more supple.